...My words fall as snowflakes... you are my paper that they land on...

Labels

Thursday

Missing you Tara

I just got my iPhone back from my boss and just went through my pictures...loads of when I went to Barbados and spent just over half a month with Tara...I don't miss the Mosquitos who love my blood but I do miss this girl!! <3

Tuesday

New Team Leader!


Hey guys and dolls!! I just wanted to share with you some cool news to me! I'm the newest Team Leader joining the Cafe service in my church! ^_^ lol.. yea probably not that exciting to you guys but kinda big deal to me!! Lemme walk you through..

I used to volunteer as a team member and help out whenever i can.. i have been doing it since the beginning of the yr at least once or twice a month and i did enjoy it because i was (still am) very shy in church and prefered to help out than to have to make conversation with strangers!! >_<

This sunday, the focus was on Moses and how God chose him to be a leader and lead the Israelites out of Egypt and perform miracles using Gods powers. However, moses wasn't sure of himself, he made about 5 excuses not to go or be chosen and well.. it reminded me of myself.. I had be offered the position a week ago but i didn't respond to it because i was not sure i'd be good at it, not sure wether i wanted to have some sort of permanent role in a church or that i would be able to put together a team of people to help me!! But the talk really gave me the push to take the position..God will guide me... I'm trying to be a YESman and not a NOman lol! So far its going great! I have a full team now and i have some great ideas on making cafe service i lead even more awesome! :D

Can i get a thumbs up?!! :D

Friday

Baby it's You!!! [music]

Kwaiiii!! ^_^

OMGGGG I just love love loveeee this song right now!!! it kinda won't leave my head lol!! I found this guy JayFluent on youtube just talking about his views etc and omg he is soooo cute!!! He raps aswell and plays his songs on his videos...and i have to say, i think hes kinda good!! I love his lyrics..its fun and so relatable!! I especially loveeeee this song and i just wanted to share it... Now he ususally does covers with his own verses, the song was originally by Eranetik (ERA-netik) Ft. XV and its called 'Baby it's you' and i prefer his version more because his lyrics are sooo cute!!! I hope the guy gets famous, i'm sure he deserves it, he has talent :) check him out... lemme no if u like the song too!! better yet, let him know lol!!
Chorus]
My whole life, Ive been looking for the right one
And I could swear that I never was gon find one
And then you came around, and you put it down
And I swear I knew that girl has been found
Cause baby its you, its you, its you
its you, its you, its you, it's you
yeah baby it's you, it's you, it's you, it's you,
it's you, it's you, it's you
yeah baby it's yoooou.

[Verse]
She got that makeup brush, red lipstick, like she's Marilyn (Monroe)
I got that Cali Kush, green like a terrapin
She got her own thing boss lady got opinions
Well i got future plans with the chick including wedding rings
It's funny honey but it had to be addressed
Wouldn't change a thing about you but your last name and address
Get it? Cause i think that you're perfect
And me i got flaws, but i told you it's well worth it
But, took a chance, took a chance like Vegas
Put me in the slot, in the slot then we made it
Jackpot, five stars top rated
You're like Miss Mona, Lisa if i had to illustrate it
Our relationships a canvas, and me I got the brush
I got you on cloud nine without smoking the Kush
Trust, there's no one better in this whole earth
I typed me and you popped up in Google search

[Chorus]
My whole life, Ive been looking for the right one
And I could swear that I never was gon find one
And then you came around, and you put it down
And I swear I knew that girl has been found
Cause baby its you, its you, its you
its you, its you, its you, it's you
yeah baby it's you, it's you, it's you, it's you,
it's you, it's you, it's you
yeah baby it's yoooou.

[Verse]
Ha-ha don't mean to be arrogant
But i got the best girl in the world, no comparison
And these past girls well they were just practice
I got the world in my arms like an atlas
Love kicking it with you like practicing karate
Got me bending backwards for your smile like it's Pilates
And long nights on the phone at home became a hobby
They tell us that we fell in love way too fast, I just say probably
Cause what's there not to love,
Funny, cute, and smart, you are all of these above
And more, loving the future cause of what we have in store
Me and You
I got it locked, locked down like its Alcatraz
And It's all about U like the alphabet
There's no one better in this whole earth
I typed me and you popped up in Google search

[Chorus]
My whole life, Ive been looking for the right one
And I could swear that I never was gon find one
And then you came around, and you put it down
And I swear I knew that girl has been found
Cause baby its you, its you, its you
its you, its you, its you, it's you
yeah baby it's you, it's you, it's you, it's you,
it's you, it's you, it's you
yeah baby it's yoooou.